Preparedness against crime: promotion of crime prevention behavior based-on dual process theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA TAKAHITO  科学警察研究所, その他部局等, 室長 (20356215)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords予防行動 / 二重過程理論 / 犯罪予防 / 脅威アピール / prevention behavior / dual process theory / crime prevention / threat appeal / 犯罪被害 / 説得的コミュニケーション / 予防 / フィールド実験 / 内容分析 / 因果推論 / 二十過程理論 / 統計的因果推論 / 縦断分析 / 不安全行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to promote crime prevention behaviors among Japanese general public. First, a survey revealed that lifestyle of young women are associated with a different type of prevention behaviors that reduce their victimization risk. Second, cross-lagged effect model of 2-waves panel data revealed that respondents` prevention behaviors decrease victimization risk in their future. Thirdly, in-classroom and field experiments were conducted to promote public’s prevention behaviors in 3 setting: 1) remove earphones while walking 2) use of anti-bag-snatching-cover while riding a bicycle, and 3) use of two-locks while parking a bicycle. Outcomes were behavioral intentions immediately after the intervention and observed behaviors in 60 days. ANOVAs and HLMs types of threat message and response efficacy predicts the outcomes in different ways. These results were discussed based on protection motivation theory, indefinable victim effects, and dual-process theory.