An explorative study on the relationship between group task structures and communication channels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNTT Communication Science Laboratories
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Masafumi  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, メディア情報研究部, 研究員 (60396140)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords対人コミュニケーション / 遠隔地間通信 / 言語 / 非言語 / 実験研究 / 合議 / ビデオ通信 / 集団作業 / 遠隔地間共同作業 / 交渉
Research Abstract
This research aims to examine how proxemics affects interpersonal impression formation among video communication systems users. Ordinary video chat systems abstract each user's physical location. Therefore, it is difficult to use directional non-verbal cues to control their conversation, and the users tend to compensate directional information with verbal cues. Such unnatural way of communication might affect the speaker's impression. Our experimental results confirmed this phenomenon and interpersonal impression could be different between the party and the bystanders.