A psychological research about the conflict and integration between subjective task-values and perceived costs in academic motivation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
IDA Katsunori  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20399033)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords課題価値 / コスト / 動機づけ / 青年期 / 教育系心理学 / 心理社会的発達 / 心理社会的発想
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is reviewing about study-avoidance motive and investigating the relationship between subjective task-values and perceived task-costs at undergraduates. It is found that the concept of cost in academic learning consists of the anxiety of knowing limitation of learners' own ability and the devaluation of task and the former could coexists with positive values of the task.