A developmental approach to the process of automatic social cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yuki  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30377006)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords特性推論 / 対人認知 / 自動的処理 / 発達 / パーソナリティ / 他者理解 / 統制的処理 / 自動処理 / 無意識
Research Abstract
The present study investigated the developmental process of spontaneous trait inferences (STIs) by comparing children and adults. STI is an effortless and implicit process and occurs even when people are not instructed to make such inferences and when people do not have an explicit goal of trait inference. Previous studies had investigated the occurrences of STIs only among adults, so the developmental process of STIs has not been clear.
In this study 276 fifth-graders, 205 seventh-graders, and 390 adults participated in five experiments using a false recognition paradigm and a relearning paradigm. The results suggested that STIs occurred from 9 years of age at the latest. In addition, it was indicated that STIs from behaviors that imply negative traits occur more frequently compared to STIs from behaviors that imply positive traits, and that this negativity effect was shown among children as well as adults.