An eye-movement study on visual information processing by children with developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Takahiro  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90334458)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発達障害 / 読み書き / 眼球運動 / 特別支援教育 / 教育系心理学 / 読み書き障害 / 眼球運動計測 / 文章理解 / 視覚的注意
Research Abstract
This study explored characteristics of visual information processing by children with developmental disorders, in particular those with developmental dyslexia, using eye-movement analysis. Three findings were obtained. First, children with developmental dyslexia showed a biased fixation pattern during Kanji reading. Specifically, they often gazed at upper-left area for every Kanji characters. Second, both effective visual field and visual attention span of dyslexic children were smaller than those of normal children. Third, dyslexic adolescents showed problems with eye movement, for example, repeated re-reading of each word, in reading of comprehension passages in the National Center Test.