The process of facilitationg children's understanding through their own explanation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
SUMIYA Shiori  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90345413)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学習過程 / 自分の言葉 / 説明 / 理解 / 小学生 / 幼児 / 自分のことば / 学習理解 / 児童期 / 幼児期 / 言語活動 / 作文 / 学校適応 / 説明活動 / 理解深化 / 学習意欲
Research Abstract
This study examined the process of facilitating children's understanding through their own explanation and teachers' support. Observations of sixth-grade and first-grade classes and five-year-olds' free play are conducted. The development of the composition sheets of first graders was also examined. In the process of their own explanation, it is difficult for toddlers to control and explain their affection. It is hard for early elementary school children to convert a spoken utterance into a written utterance. It is also hard to transform their embodied and sensory knowledge into verbal and conscious knowledge, even for upper-grade elementary school students. It is important to calm toddlers and encourage them to explain their points, to offer rich emotional experiences to young children, and to provide formal explaining activities for senior children at elementary schools.