Research on involuntary and collaborative reminiscing of elderly based on narrative approach
Project/Area Number |
22730509
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Osaka University (2011-2012) Nara Women's University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Haruo 大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 准教授 (20361595)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 生涯発達 / ナラティヴ / 回想 / 高齢期 / 不随意的想起 / 協同想起 / 高齢者 |
Research Abstract |
Reminiscence have function from the viewpoint of life-span developmental psychology and clinical psychology. The present study explored involuntary and collaborative nature of reminiscence in elders based on narrative approach. Individual differences and mechanism of involuntary reminiscence were revealed. Type and pattern of collaborative reminiscence in married couple were suggested. These results imply nature and interactive mechanism of reminiscence in natural settings.