Comparison of Views on Moral Guidance among Nursery School, Kindergarten, and Elementary School Teachers via Text Mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
ETCHU Koji  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70452604)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保育士 / 幼稚園教諭 / 小学校教諭 / 道徳性 / 道徳教育 / 指導観 / 発達観 / テキストマイニング
Research Abstract
This research compares the views of childcare workers (nursery school and kindergarten teachers) and elementary school teachers on moral guidance. The subjects of the study are current childcare workers, elementary school teachers, and trainees undergoing childcare and teacher-training courses. They were asked to write freely about what they thought fostered morality and normative consciousness in early childhood. Text mining was used to analyze their output. The results showed that childcare workers tend to emphasize the importance of embracing children's thoughts and feelings, whereas elementary school teachers tend to emphasize moral education goals and guidance contents. In addition, although the distinction in views between childcare workers and elementary-school teachers was echoed in the views of the trainees, the results showed that the trainee childcare workers and teachers tended to prefer direct guidance through rewards and punishments more than current childcare workers.