Project/Area Number |
22730511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
KANAYAMA Motoharu 高知大学, 教育研究部・人文社会科学系, 准教授 (00457409)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 教育相談 / 教育系心理学 / ソーシャルスキル / 幼児 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop the social skills education program for preschool children. In reference to previous findings of an intervention study of social skills for children, this study focused on the Second Step and the Assertion Training. Study 1 examined the effects of Second Step with children of nursery school. Study 2 examined the effects of Assertion Training with fourth graders of elementary school. From the results of both studies, important suggestions were obtained for the development of the social skills education program for preschool children.