Students' academic writing development to participate in the production of knowledge and to make the foundation of ther life-long development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAKI Junko  大阪市立大学, 大学教育研究センター, 准教授 (80345769)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアカデミックライティング / 大学生 / 生涯発達 / 知識生産 / 大学授業 / 学士課程教育
Research Abstract
1. Theoretical discussion on students' development and academic writing: Main models of academic writing education were critically investigated, and research tasks of developmental psychology were marshaled into two problems. Firstly, back-and-fill process of academic writing development should be revealed. Secondly, developmental theory of adolescent which covers both cognition and personality should be constructed. The review of proceeding studies revealed that university students are under the period of qualitative transformation, and the way of university evaluation was discussed to ensure the significant development.
2. Development of teaching method and analysis of students' writing. Through the analysis of minutes-papers, the importance of writing on the cyclic process of construction and reconstruction of world view was confirmed. A teaching method of reference in essay-writing was developed, in which the principle that students are knowledge generators was explained.