Measurement of children's judgment regarding the degree of reliability in vague expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKO Koizumi  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (80447119)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsあいまいさ / メタ言語 / 情報のなわばり / 心的動詞 / あいまい性
Research Abstract
This study examined children's understanding of vague and metalinguistic expressions, especially in regard to their determination of the degree of reliability in short sentences (including vague expressions) by two speakers describing the taste of a real but unknown fruit. The subjects were asked to rate the degree of reliability by three different approaches: the point estimation method, the interval estimation method, and multiple scale tests. The results show that elementary school students only grasped the differences between the vague expressions and the middle school and high school students realized the differences between the metalinguistic expressions, but were unable to use them effectively. In addition, the university students selected the degree of reliability based on the vague and metalinguistic expressions. The implication of this study is that students should be aware of various vague expressions in language learning.