Change in Attitude toward Life Related to Gratitude in Adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yukitaka  和洋女子大学, 人間・社会学系, 助教 (70523041)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感謝 / 生き方態度 / 青年期 / 心理学 / 親子関係 / 友人関係 / 恋愛関係 / 存在 / 青春期
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify adolescents’ change in attitude toward life related to gratitude, that is, feeling someone or something had given them a valued benefit. Undergraduate students completed a questionnaire survey and individuals aged 15-69 years completed an online questionnaire survey consisting of the Satisfaction with Life Scale and items on pleasure in giving and feelings of gratitude. Analysis of the responses indicated the following main results. Feelings of gratitude directly changed attitude toward life less in adolescence than in adulthood. Among adolescents, resistance to feelings of gratitude did prompt them to query their attitude toward life, and this change in their viewpoint could in turn change their attitude toward life.