Development of an educational program to cultivate multiple thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2012)
Chubu University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
OSHIO Atsushi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (60343654)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords二分法思考 / 教授法 / 二分法的思考 / 思考態度 / 心理学的介入 / ステレオタイプ / 暗黙の知能観 / ボディ・イメージ / 国際比較 / 日本人 / ロシア人 / 人格障害傾向 / 構造方程式モデリング / ポジティブ信奉傾向
Research Abstract
Dichotomous thinking is an individual's propensity to think in terms of binary opposition. The aim of this study was to clarify the fundamental characteristics of the dichotomous thinking and to explore possibilities of transformation of such style of thinking. Studies showed that the dichotomous thinking tend to related to deem the human abilities more innate, to link to distorted body images and eating disorders, and to be associated with tendencies of personality disorders. Possibility to change the style of thinking was explored in a university course through use of debate.