The effect of approach?avoidance motivation on attentional control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ayumi  同志社大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (00373085)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動機づけ / 接近-回避 / 注意コントロール / 接近-回避動機づけ / 注意 / 教育系心理学
Research Abstract
The present study first examined the effect of approach-avoidance motivation on attentional control, specifically, as regards cognitive flexibility and stability. Results implied that the influence of motivation on cognitive control would be shown in performance difference between congruent and incongruent trials. Second, this study standardized the Achievement Motive Scale (AMS) and confirmed its reliability and validity. Third, the study investigated the relationship between approach-avoidance motivation and AD/HD and did not find any significant relationship. Such investigation of younger children would be a future research topic.