Project/Area Number |
22730524
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Hiroshima Shudo University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Ayumi 広島修道大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40435045)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 自己主張性 / パーソナリティ / 発達 / 社会的認知 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigated how expected outcome varied according to different levels of assertive behavior in interpersonal conflicts, and also investigated the relation of the assertiveness expectancies and the daily assertiveness. The result showed young adults predicted that middle levels of assertiveness would lead to the best social and individual outcomes. There was significant correlation between their assertiveness expectancies and their daily assertive behavior.