The effects of environmental education on preschool children's psychological and physical development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionMinami Kyusyu University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Miyoshi  南九州大学, 人間発達学部, 講師 (60528339)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生涯発達 / 環境教育 / 描画法 / 幼児 / 発達心理学 / S-HTP法 / 教育心理学
Research Abstract
The main objectives of the present study were to assess the needs and evaluate the implementation of environmental education in preschools in Japan and to explore the impact of environmental education on preschool children's psychological and physical development. The Synthetic-House-Tree-Person (drawing) method was used to collect data. The main results indicated that environmental education affects children in different ways. Its effects can be observed not only in the presence of natural objects in their drawings, but also in the use of stronger writing pressure and drawing lines, the presence of usually more than one person, and the presence of a solid base line on which the items stand. The results also suggested that environmental education may help children build stronger bodies and more realistic body images, and the ability to control their bodies more appropriately. In turn, that may contribute to raise their awareness about themselves and their surrounding environment.