The Study of Effectiveness of the Family Support by Clinical Psychotherapists at Children's Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TATSUKI Aeka  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (60550556)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心理学的介入 / 児童養護設施 / 心理的援助 / 家族支援 / 家族再統合 / ファミリーソーシャルワーク / 心理職 / 家族療法 / 施設臨床 / 児童虐待 / 児童養護施設 / 施設心理職
Research Abstract
In this study, the situation of the direct or indirect psychological support by the clinical psychotherapists at children's institution in Japan was investigated. The result of the questionnaire survey showed that more than 60% of the psychotherapists did not get involved in the family support either directly nor indirectly. Yet more than 85% of the psychotherapists agreed to the statement that it was better that psychotherapists got involved in the family support at children's institutions. Furthermore, it is revealed that the family social workers strongly hoped the involvement of the psychotherapists. Therefore, the construction of the family support model by the psychotherapists at children's institutions is desirable.