Creation of an analysis sheet on cognitive assessment for school-to-work transition support in children and adults with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hideki  筑波大学, 人間系, 研究員 (50450606)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発達障害 / 就労移行支援 / キャリア支援 / キャリア教育 / 就業能力 / アセスメン / 知能検査 / WAIS / アセスメント / 特別支援教育 / 就労支援 / WISC / プロフィール分析 / 個別支援計画
Research Abstract
Children and adults with developmental disability are reported to have a difficulty in learning employability skills such as error detection, work efficiency, work engagement, multi-task management, planning, and interpersonal communication, which are not taught, not evaluated, not held responsible for, or protected in school education. In order to assess these employability skills, this research project created an analysis sheet on results of Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale (WAIS-3rd), which was utilized in both school education and vocational guidance, for school-to-work transition or career education in children and adults with developmental disabilities.