the digital archive of Japanese intelligence test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tomoko  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (60422581)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心理学史 / 知能検査 / オーラルヒストリー / WAIS / HDS-R / 田中ビネー / 鈴木ビネー / デジタルアーカイブ / アーカイブ / 臨床心理学 / 日本心理学史 / ピネ・シモン式知能検査 / 田中教育研究所 / ビネ式知能検査 / ウェクスラー式知能検査 / 鈴木治太郎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are to describe a history of Japanese intelligence test through oral history with test developers and to establish the digital archive of Japanese intelligence test. In the first part, this study analyzed particulars of Japanese intelligence tests which developed in the psychological discipline and in the medical discipline. In the second part, the oral history project with developers of Japanese intelligence test were conducted. In the third part, the frequency of appearance of intelligence test in academic journal “Sinri-Kenkyu” was investigated. The results of this study was reported in journals and conferences. However, internet publication of digital archive of Japanese intelligence test is in preparation because of some ethic difficulties.