The development of support program and evaluation of effects for the relationships between child and caregiver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yasuko  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20467088)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内的作業モデル / 獲得安定型 / 代理対象 / 夫婦関係 / アタッチメント / ソーシャルサポート / 関係性の問題 / 獲得された安定型 / 子どものアタッチメント / 援助プログラム / 関係性の障害 / 子どもの養育
Research Abstract
As the first purpose of this study, mothers' internal working models (IWMs) are classified as continuous-secure or earned-secure, or as the insecure type from AAI. The characteristics of alternative support figures (ASFs) in childhood are described. The second purpose is to examine the relationship with mothers' IWMs, existence of ASF in childhood, and current marital relationships, as well as how these variables influence the affection shown to the child. An inventory and/or an interview were conducted for 135 women in pregnancy and puerperium. The affection shown to the newborn baby was higher in the earned-secure who there were ASFs with than there weren't them with. The affection shown to a newborn baby was related to good marital relationships and existence of ASFs, after controlling for mothers' depression.
The ASCT were conducted to fifty 4-6 year-old children and will be use as the assessment of the caregiver-child relationships with AAI.