Measuring effects of Kids' Skills Approach for Children and Parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shuntaro  信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10548233)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsキッズスキル / ソリューション / ブリーフセラピー / 児童臨床 / 効果測定研究 / 遊戯療法 / ソリューション・フォーカスト・アプローチ / 心理教育
Research Abstract
“Kids’ Skills” is a well-known counseling and psycho-educational model developed in Finland, specifically for measuring the effects and mechanism. The program consists of 15 steps, designed to teach problem solving skills. These steps are fun and children usually have enjoyable experiences of learning Kids’ Skills. The results showed definite improvements for counseling and psycho-education. As indicated onbroaden-and-build theory of positive emotion, the intervention with positive emotion recovered their self-esteem. Moreover, their self-efficacy for problem solving also improved. As a result, the child showed improvements.