Longitudinal study for postpartum depression(PPD): establishment of collaborative community system for the early detection and intervention of PPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kaori  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (20447808)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords産後うつ病 / Postpartum Depression(PPD) / 早期発見 / 早期介入 / 地域援助 / 産後うつ / 地域連携 / 児の発達 / EPDS / 発症率 / 早期対応 / 地域支援 / 出生コホート研究
Research Abstract
BACKGROUND : The prevalence of postpartum depression(PPD) in the general population has been reported to be 10% to 15% worldwide. However, the relevance of age of the parturients to the emergence of PPD has not been well documented. To address this, we estimated the age-specific 3-month cumulative incidence of PPD using the Hamamatsu Birth Cohort for Mothers and Children(HBC).
METHODS : Using an ongoing birth cohort study, we consecutively enrolled parturients who were at mid-pregnancy(n=723) and were expected to give birth at either of our two research sites. Women with PPD were defined as those scoring 9 points or higher using the Edinburgh Postnatal Depression Scale 3 months after childbirth.
RESULTS : Among 675 participating parturients, 100 women were found to have PPD ; the cumulative incidence of PPD over the 3 months after childbirth was 14. 8%. The age-specific estimates were 20. 8% for<25 years, 14. 2% for 25 to 29 years, 11. 5% for 30 to 34 years, and 17. 9% for.≧35 years. In the logistic regression analysis, the increased OR for having PPD among parturients aged≧35 years was 1. 7, which remained significant after controlling for age of partner, parity, and household income.
LIMITATIONS : Although the sample was representative, the sample size was modest.
CONCLUSION : The cumulative incidence of PPD was significantly different across age groups, with the highest estimates in the advanced age band. There was a peak of cumulative incidence of PPD among parturients aged≧35 years, however, the heightened estimate was not accounted for by the age of the partner, parity, or annual household income.