Study on the effectiveness of intervention focusing on interpersonal relationship to autism spectrum child and caregiver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Saeko  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 准教授 (20456924)
Research Collaborator WADA Naoko  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 博士後期課程
ETO Moe  大阪大学, 大学院・連合小児発達学研究科, 博士後期課程
HASEGAWA Kyoko  大阪大学, 大学院・連合小児発達学研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自閉症広域表現型 / 養育者 / 社会的認知 / コミュニケーション / 自閉症特性広域表現型BAP / 対人関係 / 自閉症特性広域表現型
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was first to develop a scale that measures Broad Autism Phenotype (BAP) in Japanese (BAPQ-J). One hundred seventy nine parents of children with autism spectrum disorder(ASD) or typical development (TD) completed BAPQ-J and the results confirmed its reliability and validity. Secondly, we examined the relationship between autistic traits/BAP and social recognition in parents and children. As high function ASD children showed impairment in recognizing facial expression compared to TD children, part of this tendency was also seen in parents with ASD child especially who scored high on BAP subscale; rigidness.