A study on the efficacy of community approach to suicide prevention in University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SUGIOKA masnaori  香川大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (70523314)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学生相談 / 自殺予防 / コミュニティ心理学 / 大学生 / 心理教育 / 希死念慮 / コミュニティ・アプローチ
Research Abstract
The present study examined the efficacy and problems of community approach to suicide prevention in University and the following findings were obtained.(1)there were a certin nunber of students who had a suicidal tendency and self-injurious behaviors (2)students often seeked for advice for hemselves,but they scarcely had participated a preventive education against suicide (3)there were increasing needs of consultation amoung faculty and staff (4) it was possible with fair certainty that a preventive education against suicide were an effectual method, but it could put too much psychological pressure on faculty and staff.