Basic research of the support for the parents and siblings with hospitalized newborn infants in perinatal care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHAMA Teruyo  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 准教授 (40419677)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords家族支援 / きょうだい / 周産期医療 / 心理的介入
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the needs of the siblings who admitted to newborn infants to a neonatal intensive care unit and to gather basic date to support family. In perinatal care, nurse medical social worker, and clinical psychologist support the development of family relationships. However they have different intervention points, factor and phase.