Project/Area Number |
22730550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2012) Miyagi Gakuin Women's University (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Hiroko 筑波大学, 人間系, 研究員 (30364425)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 怒り / 思考の未統合感 / 反復思考 / 回避行動 / 怒りの維持 / 縦断研究 / 筆記開示 / 怒りの制御 |
Research Abstract |
The process of maintaining anger, and the effectiveness of writing disclosures on reducing anger were investigated. Results of a cross-sectional survey and a longitudinalstudy suggested that anger was maintained by the sense of unintegration of thoughts, which promoted recurrent thinking and avoidance behavior. Then, a structured method of writing about anger experiences was developed. A five-session experiment conducted over the course of two weeks indicated that the structured writing method reduced the sense of unintegration of thoughts, as well as the anger that was maintained.