Effects of Cognitive Behavior Therapy for Insomnia and Nightmare Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionEdogawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Eiko  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30327233)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords不眠症 / 悪夢 / CBT / 職務ストレス / 大学生活ストレス / 抑うつ / 対面カウンセリング / 非対面カウンセリング / 認知行動療法 / 大学生活ストレサー / 悪夢障害 / 睡眠 / 労働者 / 大学生 / 留学生
Research Abstract
Sleep disturbance of Japanese undergraduates was significantly more serious than employees, especially in hypersomnia and insomnia. Oppositely, employees were more likely to complain about nightmare symptoms than undergraduates. The research data indicated both seriousness of sleep disturbance was stronger predicting factor of depression than stressors. We confirm the effectiveness of non-pharmacological treatment (Cognitive Behavior Therapy) for sleep disturbance. The CBT intervention (relaxation & cognitive restructuring) can positive effect to reduce symptoms of insomnia and nightmare from case studies and quasi-experimental design.