Burden on families living with individuals who taking a leave of absence from work due to depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionAtomi University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yoshie  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60349008)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords気分障害 / 家族支援 / リハビリテーション / 心理教育 / 介護負担 / スティグマ / 社会医学 / 医療・福祉 / 精神疾患 / 産業精神保健 / 家族 / 精神保健
Research Abstract
Many of the medical institutions involved in rehabilitation for patients with mood disorders were found not to be implementing support for families, despite recognizing its need.On the other hand, many families of patients taking a leave of absence from work due to mood disorders had problems. Commonly reported problems were as follows: not knowing how to manage the patient’s symptoms; the absence of consultation services for families; and not knowing where information on public systems, including support for independence, could be obtained.Moreover, while nearly 70% of patients received support from their families, some patients, although proportionately less than 20%, had experienced stigma from their families. This finding suggests both that families did not have an accurate understanding of the disease, and that the socioeconomic instability of patients had a negative effect on their familial relationships.The present study suggests that families play a key role in support during the treatment process for patients with mood disorders, and that families themselves experience major problems. Therefore, it is necessary to provide measures such as support systems, family psychoeducation in relation to understanding and management of symptoms, and group meetings that enable information exchange and interaction among family members in the future