Project/Area Number |
22730555
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Atsuko 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 臨床心理士 (90459660)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 移植・再生医療 / 臨床心理学 / 児童青年期 / 心理教育 / 認知行動療法 |
Research Abstract |
This study examines post-transplantation psychological status and experiences among pediatric renal transplant recipients and their families, to determine factors influencing a favorable prognosis and to provide appropriate aid. On average, depression and anxiety scores were not elevated in respondents, but there were individual differences in adaptive states. Senior high school students and older patients had lower QOL in physical function and health. Late adolescent males had especially low QOL and high anxiety. Family members had high QOL, regardless of whether they were donors. Most respondents were satisfied with the transplant and experienced both physical recovery and reduced restrictions and burdens of daily life. Though respondents experienced diverse difficulties, they also used various coping strategies. Because post-transplant difficulty was both specific to an individual's age and common to age groups, more information on developmentally appropriate support is needed.