Project/Area Number |
22730556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 先天性心疾患 / 成人 / 心理的特徴 / 自立 / 発達過程 / 心疾患 |
Research Abstract |
Most children with congenital heart disease (CHD) are able to survive beyond adulthood due to medical advancements. Because of this situation, we have new issues related to the social adaptation of adults with CHD (ACHD). The aim of this study is to clarify the psychosocial aspects of ACHD patients and to determine psychosocial factors influencing the mental health of patients. As a result, the psychosocial factors influencing ACHD patients' mental health are social problem-solving, independence, and self-esteem. However, in all of those areas CHD patients have poorer abilities than other people of the same age. Therefore ACHD patients run the risk of easily losing their mental health balance. Furthermore, the number of patients with high anxiety increases with their age. Medical care professionals should consider the possible needfor psychosocial interventions for ACHD patients.