Development and evaluation of a program to improve willingness to seek help from mental health professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Satoru  立正大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (20513170)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords援助要請 / メンタルヘルス / 臨床心理学 / 被援助指向性 / 援助要請行動 / 被援助志向性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop educational programs to improve the willingness to seek help from mental health professionals. The questionnaire-based study revealed that (a) predictors of willingness to seek help from professionals differed from the predictors of willingness to seek help from informal sources such as friends and family, and (b) the anticipated benefit of seeking professional help was a particularly significant predictor of willingness to seek professional help. Based on these results, I designed a program that provides information about major depressive disorders and the efficacy of treatments for depression, and implemented this program for university students. Analysis of the program revealed that it significantly improved students' anticipated benefit of seeking professional help and thus their initiative to seek help from professionals.