Longitudinal study of juvenile delinquency in junior high school students: elementary school onset type and junior high school onset type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShiraume Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
OBOKATA Akiko  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 准教授 (00442088)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非行 / 中学生 / 移行期 / 小学生 / 中学校 / 縦断的検討 / 開始時期 / 小学校
Research Abstract
This longitudinal study examined risk factors for juvenile delinquency in junior high school students. About 2000 junior high school students, who had already been involved in a longitudinal study for 3 years beginning in 2007, were followed for an additional3 years starting in 2010. The students were administered written questionnaires for the purpose of collecting data. The study found that delinquency during the first year of junior high school was predicted by the amount of time spent playing games during the final year of elementary school. It clearly established that problematic student behaviors during the first year of middle school are correlated to problematic behaviors in the last year of elementary school.