The developmental process and function of self-perceived competence and social acceptance for young children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSeisen Jogakuin College
Principal Investigator
MAESHIRO Kazumi  清泉女学院大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (70365823)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幼児期 / 児童期初期 / 自己有能感 / 社会的受容感 / 小1プロブレム / 小1プロブレム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the developmental process and function of self-perceived competence and social acceptance among young children. Subjects were 224 pre-schoolers,142 first- and second-grade elementary school children, their mother and teachers.Results show preschooler's high self-perceived competence and social acceptance were related their mother's warm care. Teachers' positive evaluation related first- and second-grade elementary school children's high self-perceived competence and social acceptance.It was suggested that there is a possibility that a function of preschooler's high self-perceived competence raises their sociability.