Effective social support to homeless people in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZUMI Takahiro  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60535102)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsホームレス / 生活保護 / ソーシャルサポート / 精神的健康度 / 路上生活者 / 精神的健康 / 心理的支援 / 心理的問題 / サポート
Research Abstract
Out of social supports instrumental support enhanced the mental health of homeless people, which suggests the significance of a support closely related with their life and a construction of the support network. While, for the welfare recipients who was former the homeless, an empathetic attitude of social case worker and a promotion of leisure activities is important in promoting their well-being.