Outcome research on experiential group training based on Gestalt therapy for graduate students studying to be clinical psychologists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
HOSOGOSHI Hiroki  京都文教大学, 臨床心理学部, 講師 (80548074)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心理的援助者 / 臨床心理士 / 大学院教育 / 体験的学習 / トレーニンググループ / ゲシュタルト療法 / 効果研究 / プログラム評価
Research Abstract
This study examined the influence of experiential group training based on Gestalt therapy forJapanese graduate students studying to be clinical psychologists. They were assigned to eithera regular study group, an intensive study group, or a control group. Although the results werenot statistically significant, there were indications of increases in values on several subscalesabout self or emotional awareness among members of the regular and intensive study groupsbut not within the control group. These results were supported by subjective reports frommembers in the two groups that showed some change.