Methods and effects of care matching with the levels of risk for maladjustment after bereavement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Yukihiro  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (00368416)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords死別 / 悲嘆 / 遺族ケア / 喪失 / ニーズ / 介入 / ワーク / 絵本 / リスク要因 / NICU / 医師 / 社会的孤立 / 葬儀社 / NPO
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to investigate risk factors for maladjustment of the bereaved and their needs and to develop effective bereavement services matching with their levels of risk and needs. Results showed that most physicians at neonatal intensive care unit indicated “death by sudden change” as a risk factor for maladjustment. Most of them perceived that bereavement care services were needed. We took new intervention for the bereaved by using work sheet. The efficacy of this project was supported by bereaved participants. And a picture book for the grieving persons was developed as a bereavement care tool and its usefulness was suggested.