Development of narrative assessment of secure base for attachment classification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012-2013)
Hiroshima International University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KUDO Shimpei  京都大学, グローバル生存学大学院連携ユニット, 特定准教授 (70435064)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords愛着 / 表象 / 心理検査 / 攻撃性 / 愛着表象 / 安全基地スクリプト / 心理測定
Research Abstract
This research conducted the developement of a new usuful and brief assessment tool which can be used as substitution of the AAI that is standard assessment tool to capture individual's attachment representation in clinical and research settings. New method called NaS and NaSA require individuals to make stories using prompt words, and the stories are scored in 7-point scale. Dates are taken from 26 mathers who have 2-6 years old children. The results showed rates of stories of the NaS and NaSA are not related to verbal comprehension (measured by WAIS-III subtest) and correspondece with AAI classification was 84.6% and 69.2% for NaS and NaSA respectively. It impllies thier usefulness in clinical and research settings in place of AAI.