Research on boundaries in the mind: comparison between clinical patients and artists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu Lutheran College
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Emi  九州ルーテル学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80435156)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床心理学 / 心的境界 / 精神病理 / 芸術 / 創造性
Research Abstract
As for boundaries in the mind, the result shows 1) Clinical patients and artists tendto set boundaries on visible objects. 2) Clinical patients try to define boundaries moreclearly as they have less tolerance for ambiguous states, in contrast to artists who canaccept ambiguity. It was further suggested that artists〓 inner and outer world are easilyconnected and the boundaries can be controlled if necessary. Moreover, it was alsosuggested that artists can communicate with the outer world by representing their innerworld in the socially accepted form of art.