Research on the self-stigma and negative self-cognition in depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKobe Yamate University (2012)
Doshisha University (2011)
Kyushu University of Health and Welfare (2010)
Principal Investigator
SHIMOTSU Sakie  神戸山手大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (90392448)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会系心理学 / 社会精神医学 / 臨床心理学 / セルフスティグマ / 抑うつ / 認知の偏り / 認知療法 / 偏見 / DSSS
Research Abstract
The present study aims to examine the relationship between cognitive bias and self-stigma in outpatients whose chief symptoms are depression. In study 1 described the development and evaluation of the Japanese version of Depression Self Stigma Scale (DSSS). And the results of structural equation modeling analysis suggested that self-stigma mediated the relationship between cognitive bias and self-esteem, in study2.