The effect of cognitive behavioral Therapy aimed at the prevention of recurrent insomnia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNeuropsychiatric Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Isa  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50509867)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords不眠症 / 認知行動療法 / ストレス / 抑うつ / 再発予防 / 睡眠反応 / 不安
Research Abstract
Cognitive behavior therapy for insomnia (CBT-I) is effective for patients with pharmacological treatment-resistant chronic insomnia, and the patients archives about 60% of clinical improvement. However, it has been reported that its improvement reduced about 50% at follow-up period. In this study, (1) the development of the Japanese version of Ford Insomnia Response to Stress Test (FIRST-J) measured the stress-induced sleep reactivity which is the risk factor of insomnia onset and relapse, (2) the relationship between the stress-induced sleep reactivity and insomnia, and (3) the short and long term effects of CBT-I for pharmacological treatment-resistant chronic insomnia were examined. These results suggested that the FIRST-J had high reliability and validity, that the stress-induced sleep reactivity might serve as risk markers for insomnia onset and relapse, and that CBT-I could be decreased the sleep reactivity for short and long term periods.