Control model of autonomous breathing with perceptual information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Hiroki  信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60345725)
Research Collaborator UENO Ayaka  信州大学, 人文学部, 学部学生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords呼吸 / 知覚情報 / 触圧刺激 / 呼吸音
Research Abstract
This study investigated whether autonomous breathing was affected by external perceptual information. The results of the experiment suggested that the tempo of breathing had the tendency to change by tactile stimulation. In addition, in the wind ensemble performance, it was found that the breathing sound of the player affectedthe breathing of the other and the degree of synchronization of the musical performance. These results suggested that breathing might be affected by external perceptualinformation.