Project/Area Number |
22730578
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 実験心理学 / 視覚 / 因果関係 / 行為 / 力 / 言語報告 |
Research Abstract |
The present study investigated whether an impression of force evoked in observation of a visual collision between motion and stationary objects arises from purely visual process or it arises by activating memory traces of experiences of acting on an object. A series of experiments showed that observation of the visual collision facilitated hand responses whose direction was consistent with the direction of resistance offered by a stationary object to a motion object that collided with the stationary object compared to the responses with the other hand whose direction was consistent with the motion direction(resistance-compatibility effect). In contrast to responses with the two different hands, responses with the two different fingers of the same hand did not show the resistance-compatibility effect. Moreover, when the contacts of motion object and self-finger touch with the stationary object co-occurred, participants attributed the motion onset of the stationary object to the finger touch that accompanied haptic sense rather than to the motion object. The results indicated that the perception of visual collision was not purely visual. Instead, it arises by activating memory traces of haptic experiences of acting on an object.