Development of a speed reading training based on human reading mechanism and social needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Aiko  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (20403909)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords速読 / 視野 / 音韻 / トレーニング
Research Abstract
Speed reading is widely recognized as an useful tool. The present study tried to develop an easy training based on human reading mechanism and social needs. The needs research showed that people expect to read twice as fast as present. Three experiments investigated the effect of vision training and oculomotor training. The results suggested that visual span expansion training, such as reading several words at a time or making constant saccade, is the most effective.