Psychophysical study on interactions betweenobject perception and motion perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Nobuyuki  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (40467410)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感覚・知覚 / 視覚的意識 / オブジェクト置き換えマスキング / 色変化 / 到達時間推定 / 輪郭ぼけ / 到達時間推測 / 文字認知 / 横スクロール呈示
Research Abstract
The present study examined the effects of surface feature or contour information of objects on several phenomena related to motion perception. Firstly, we investigated whether and how abrupt change in the color of a previewed mask affects the mask preview effect, where object substitution masking is largely attenuated by mask preview. Wefound that abruptly changing the mask color at the target onset disrupted mask preview effect, that is, substitution masking was reinstated. Secondly, we examined the effect of contour blur of an approaching object on its estimated time-to-contact (TTC). We manipulated the degreeof blur and measured TTC estimation for a circular stimulus with a sharp or blurred edge. The results showed that estimated TTC increased with increasing the degree of blur