Psycho physiological study for the cholinergic input involved the formational, maintainable and mnemonic function of the hippocampal related networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2011-2012)
Fukushima Medical University (2010)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kana  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 特任助教 (50528263)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生理 / 神経回路網
Research Abstract
Many investigations into Alzheimer’s disease reveal the relatively early and substantial loss of cholinergic neurons, followed neurodegenerative abnormalities, as well as the severe impairment in cognition and memory. This study aimed the generation and assessment of animal model of Alzheimer’s disease in mice with memory deficiency and the examination about the effect of the drugs and neurodegenerative abnormalities along the cholinergic deficiency on memory impairment of the model. This study exhibited that the mouse with cholinergic ablation in basal forebrain might be a reliable animal model of Alzheimer’s disease and that there was the efficient drug for the memory recovery in the model mouse.