Relationship between dream recall and brain activity under auditory stimuli.
Project/Area Number |
22730588
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Keiko 広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 助教 (70546861)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 睡眠 / 夢見体験 / 脳波 / 急速眼球運動 / レム睡眠 / 音刺激呈示 / 夢見聴取 |
Research Abstract |
The present study investigated the relationship between dream recall and brain activities associated with rapid eye movements during REM sleep. In the results, the number of rapid eye movements had a positive correlation with impression of dream. The brain activities, which has a generator in the motor area, positively correlated with activity and strangeness of dream. Moreover the number of rapid eye movements also positively correlated with the improvement of unfamiliar motor learning task. These results suggested that rapid eye movements activate the brain activity that makes the dream more vivid and clearer, and improves the motor learning skill.