Signal processing in the auditory periphery : relation to the cochlear delay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
AIBA Eriko  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (40569761)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords聴覚抹消系 / 蝸牛遅延 / 聴性脳幹反応 / 同時性判断 / 感覚 / 知覚 / 聴覚末梢系 / 聴覚末梢モデル / 可塑性
Research Abstract
Onset synchrony is an important cue for perceptual grouping of sounds as a single tone. However, even if all of the components of a single complex tone physically begin exactly simultaneously, their temporal relation might not be preserved at the cochlear level. The stiffness of the cochlear Basilar Membrane(BM) gradually decreases from the basal side(closer to the oval window) to the apical side. Therefore, the vibration caused by low-frequency components reaches its associated location later than that caused by high-frequency components. This phenomenon is referred to as "cochlear delay." We have performed a series of phychoacoustic and physiological experiments to investigate if the cochlear delay significantly affects the perceptual judgment of synchronization, and also if Auditory Brainstem Response(ABR) would change accordingly. Two types of chirps which were controlled the amount of cochlear delay and a pulse were used as experimental stimuli to investigate whether or not cochlear delay imposes a systematic bias on the judgment of perceptual synchrony of two sounds. The results of the psychoacoustic experiments showed that the synchrony judgment accuracy was highest for stimuli that evoke an intrinsic cochlear delay(pulse). Furthermore, accuracy was higher for stimuli that evoke enhanced cochlear delay than for stimuli that cancelled out cochlear delay. The results of the physiological experiments showed that there is an asymmetric aspect of temporal processing in the human auditory system.
The results of the psychoacoustic experiments showed that the synchrony judgment accuracy was highest for stimuli that evoke an intrinsic cochlear delay(pulse). Furthermore, accuracy was higher for stimuli that evoke enhanced cochlear delay than for stimuli that cancelled out cochlear delay. The results of the physiological experiments showed that there is an asymmetric aspect of temporal processing in the human auditory system.