New animal model of depression using water maze learning situation in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
DOE Nobutaka  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00434879)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords実験系心理学 / 行動学 / 神経科学 / ストレス / 脳神経疾患 / 動物モデル / うつ病
Research Abstract
We have developed a new animal model of depression by modifying the Morris water maze learning situation in mice. It is generally believed that mice placed in a pool filled with opaque water will learn to escape onto a platform hidden below the water surface. However, if the difficulty of the task is increased, some of the mice gradually cease to swim and become immobile ; this response indicates a depressive state. In this research, the validity of our experimental method as a depression model was verified by demonstrating the phenotypic differences between "nonhelpless" mice(designated"Winner") and "helpless"mice(designated"Loser"). Compared with nonhelpless mice, helpless mice showed lower spontaneous locomotor activity in their home cage. In addition, helpless mice exhibited impaired neurogenesis in the hippocampus and increased serum levels of proinflammatory cytokines, such as IL-1α, IL-1β and TNF-α.