Availability of implicitly learned information based on physical activity level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Nobutaka  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (00454869)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords身体活動レベル / 潜在学習 / 視覚的文脈 / 課題方略
Research Abstract
Visual context, such as a spatial relationship of the objects is thought as one of the important factors to control our behavior. This study examined whether physical activity levels influence the occurrence of implicit learning of visual context. The results showed that learning of visual context occurred only in the high active group. However, there was no difference in efficiencies of attentional control between the high and the low active groups. These results suggest a possibility that the occurrence of implicit learning of visual context is affected by physical activity level, and regular physical activity would have a benefit to use the learned context information.