A new algorithm for examining stimulus discrimination using event-related brain potentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Izumi  科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 研究員 (80356162)
Research Collaborator NITTONO Hiroshi  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (20304371)
OGAWA Tokihiro  科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 主任研究官 (60392263)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords弁別 / 事象関連電位(ERP) / 隠匿情報検査 / 意思伝達 / 後期陽性電位(LPP) / ブートストラップ法 / ポリグラフ検査 / 事象関連電位
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a new method for examining whether a person can discriminate a specific stimulus from other stimuli using event-related potentials(ERPs). We aimed to reduce the numbers of stimulus repetitions and recording electrodes used for judgment as small as possible. First, we found that a late positive potential with an occipitally dominant scalp distribution was elicited 400-1000 ms after stimulus onset when a participant discriminated a certain stimulus from the other stimuli. Then, we demonstrated that the late positive potential enabled a statistically significant judgment about whether a person discriminated a stimulus from the other stimuli, even when only five stimulus repetitions and one occipital electrode were taken into the calculation. The finding of the present study can be applied to polygraph tests for criminal investigations and communication systems using brain-computer interface.